AI news
AI model reviews
AI tools
How-to guides
Our staffAboutContact

OpenAI reportedly lowers funding target for new round

OpenAI has reportedly cut its funding target from $30 billion to $20 billion. UAE investors lead the round, and a tech sell-off is weighing on demand.

graphical user interface, application
Photo: Anne Nygård on Unsplash

Short answer: OpenAI has cut the target for its new funding round to $20 billion, down from $30 billion. The Financial Times reported on Friday that the first close is expected to land below even that lower number. OpenAI has not commented on the report, according to Dealroom.

The bottom line for you: the money is still large, but it is smaller than OpenAI wanted, and the buyers are more selective.

The numbers at a glance

ItemEarlier reportsLatest reports
Raise target$30 billion$20 billion
Valuation$1.4 trillion, then $1.25 trillion$1.25 trillion
Raised so farn/a$11 billion (WSJ)

According to TechCrunch, OpenAI was first reported to be raising $30 billion at a $1.4 trillion valuation. That later moved to a $1.25 trillion valuation, ahead of a planned IPO. The FT now says the target has dropped to $20 billion.

Who pays

The FT said the round will be led by a group of investors from the United Arab Emirates, per TechCrunch's summary. After that, a retail offering for wealthy individuals could bring the total to the $20 billion target.

Other outlets name the lead. Traders Union says a UAE consortium led by MGX will be the largest investor. The Next Web reports that OpenAI would get an option to lease new computing capacity in the region as part of the deal. I could not confirm the MGX detail in the FT piece itself, so treat it as unconfirmed.

Some existing backers are putting in less. Reuters, as carried by outlets such as The Next Web, said the first close is expected to be under $20 billion because some investors reduced their allocations. The Wall Street Journal added that OpenAI has secured $11 billion so far. It also reported a "tepid" response from some large investors.

Who gains

OpenAI still gets billions in fresh capital, and it holds its $1.25 trillion valuation, which is below the earlier $1.4 trillion figure. UAE investors gain a large stake in the company, and the reported compute option in the region could give them a role in where OpenAI's capacity gets built.

Wealthy individuals gain access too. Traders Union says the retail offering would let them buy in at the same $1.25 trillion valuation.

Why the target fell

Timing is the main reason in the reports. TechCrunch says Wall Street investors have become wary of heavy AI infrastructure spending, which has driven a major sell-off in tech stocks. Dealroom, citing Reuters, says the Nasdaq fell 2.9% on Friday and is down 7.8% from its 6 October record close. Another outlet cites a different drop figure for the Nasdaq 100, so market numbers vary by index.

Anthropic is the second factor. Reuters has reported that OpenAI wanted to close before Anthropic lists, because the two companies draw on similar investors. Dealroom says Anthropic is expected to list in mid-November. TechCrunch notes that Anthropic's IPO could be facing challenges of its own.

Why it matters for the AI market

The pattern is clear: demand for frontier AI labs at ever-higher prices has limits. Dealroom calls the smaller round a sign that appetite is capped, at least while public tech stocks are falling. That is its reading, not a confirmed fact.

It also shows how closely private AI rounds now track public markets. If you build on OpenAI's tools or follow AI stocks, watch two things: how much the first close actually brings in, and how Anthropic's listing is received.

What happens next

  • First close: the FT expects it to come in below $20 billion. Final figures have not been published.
  • Retail offering: this is the step that could lift the total to the $20 billion target.
  • Anthropic's listing: a strong debut could help OpenAI's pitch, and a weak one could hurt it. Neither outcome is known yet.
  • OpenAI's IPO: TechCrunch describes it as planned. The Next Web, citing Reuters, says OpenAI plans to list in 2027.

Verdict: this is a smaller raise in a rougher market, not a collapse. All of it rests on anonymous-source reporting, and OpenAI has not confirmed the details.

Sources

  1. OpenAI reportedly lowers funding target for new round (TechCrunch)
  2. OpenAI slashes funding target (Financial Times)
  3. OpenAI raises less than half of $30 billion target in latest round (The Wall Street Journal)
  4. OpenAI cuts its funding round target by $10B to about $20B as the AI sell-off bites (Dealroom)
  5. OpenAI funding round target cut to $20bn as investors pull back (The Next Web)
  6. OpenAI cuts funding target as AI market sell-off weighs on valuation (Traders Union)

Keep reading